CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Shawnna L. Klimek
President
Swing Set Stuff, Inc.
33750 Steadman Road
New Boston, MI 48164

RE: The tariff classification of a swing seat from China.

Dear Ms. Klimek:

In your letter dated March 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

SKU number SSS-0011-P is described as the Daisy Disc Swing Seat with Rope. The Daisy Disc Swing Seat is made of plastic, has a center hole, comes with eight feet of rope, and is available in blue, green, red, yellow, and pink. The Daisy Disc Swing Seat attaches to a swing set, tree or existing beam. This swing seat can be used indoors and outdoors, accommodates children ages five and up, and is for household noncommercial use only.

The applicable subheading for the Stand N Swing, will be 9401.80.4001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Of rubber or plastics: Other: Children’s highchairs and booster seats except for motor vehicles; bath seats, infant walkers, bouncers with seats, swings for children.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division